Policy

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA Of the users visiting the https://www.notifylibrary.org website pursuant to article 13 of (EU) Regulation 2016/679

Pursuant to (EU) Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter referred to as "Regulation"), this page describes the methods of processing of personal data of the users who consult the https://www.notifylibrary.org website, accessible online through the https://www.notifylibrary.org address, which connects to the website’s home page https://www.notifylibrary.org. The information provided to those who interact with the web services of the https://www.notifylibrary.org website, is valid only for this site and not for other websites to which the users may be redirected, through links. The information is also based on Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European authorities for personal data protection, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of the Directive n. 95/46/ EC, adopted on May 17, 2001 in order to identify some minimum requirements for the collection of online personal data and, more specifically, the methods, timing and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the connection.

DATA CONTROLLER

As a result of connecting to the aforementioned website, data related to identified or identifiable individuals may be treated. The data controller is the Italian National Transplant Centre - Centro Nazionale Trapianti (CNT), legal address: Viale Regina Elena n. 299, 00161 – Rome, in the person of the General Director, who can be reached at the following e-mail address: cnt@pec.iss.it

PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROTECTION

In agreement with the RGPD, CNT hired a Person responsible for Personal Data Protection (DPO), who can be reached at the following e-mail address: cnt@pec.iss.it

LEGAL BASIS OF THE TREATMENT

The personal data indicated on this page are processed by the Italian National Transplant Centre in performance of its tasks of public interest or in any case connected to the exercise of its public powers and for the provision of services through the present website.

TYPES OF DATA TREATED

BROWSING DATA

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, while operating, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers and terminals used by users visiting the website, URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the way in which the request is submitted to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s computer environment. These data are used only in order to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of computer crimes against the website.

DATA PROVIDED VOLUNTARILY BY THE USER

Optional, explicit and voluntary e-mails sent to the addresses indicated on this website, as well as the completion and submission of the forms present on the website, entail the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s contact details, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the communications. Specific information, set up for the provision of certain services, will be published on the pages of the Authority’s websites.

Cookie Policy

The following information relating to the use of cookies on this website, is provided in implementation of the Data Protection Authority’s provision of May, 8th 2014 “Identification of simplified procedures for informing and acquiring consent for the use of cookies", in compliance with art. 13 of the Privacy Code (Legislative Decree No. 196/2003) and EU Regulation no. 679/2016 (GDPR).

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file containing a certain amount of information exchanged between a website and your device (usually the browser) and it is normally used by the website publisher to store the information necessary to improve the navigation of the website; that is, to send advertisements in line with the preferences expressed by the user while surfing the internet. When you connect again to the same site or any other site, the user's device looks for the presence of a recognized cookie, in order to be able to read the information it contains. Different cookies contain different information and are used for different purposes (efficient navigation on the pages of the same site, profiling in order to send targeted promotional messages, analysis of the number of visits to the site. While navigating, the user can receive on their device, cookies sent from different websites or web servers (so-called third parties), which may carry certain elements (e.g. images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages of others domains) present on the website that the user is visiting. More generally, some cookies (called session cookies) are assigned to the user's device only for the duration of their access to the site and expire automatically when the browser is closed. Other cookies (defined as persistent) remain on the device for an extended period of time. The specific purposes of the different types of cookies installed on this website are described below.

Features and purposes of the cookies installed on this website

Technical Cookies:

These are cookies specifically used to allow the proper functioning and use of our website. For example, technical cookies are used for the user login function. In case of integration of external services such as social networks, they are provided by third parties. This website uses cookies from Google Inc. ("Google")

Profiling Cookies:

This website does not use profiling cookies.

Analytics Cookies:

These are cookies used for statistical analysis, to improve the website and simplify its use as well as to monitor its correct functioning. This type of cookie collects anonymous information about user activity on the website. This type of cookie is provided exclusively by third parties. This website uses Google Analytics cookies, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), but it does so anonymously, that is, without tracing your IP. For more information and to disable third-party analytical cookies go to the website: www.youronlinechoices.com/it(link is external) How to give your consent The consent to the use of cookies is initially given by clicking on the "I accept" button you will find in the initial brief information/banner. Options on the use of cookies by the website through browser settings The delivery of all cookies, both from first and third parties, can be deactivated by changing the settings of the browser in use; however, it should be noted that if the cookies needed to deliver the website’s functions are blocked, the use of the website could be disabled. Each browser has different settings for disabling cookies; below we list the links to the instructions for the most common browsers.

Third-party websites

Third-party websites that can be accessed through this website are not covered by this statement. The categories of cookies used by other companies and their way of processing personal data are regulated in accordance with the information that they provide.

DATA ADDRESSEES

The data collected as a result of visiting the aforementioned website are provided to the following subjects, designated by CNT as data processors, as stated in article 28 of the Regulation: IDEEIMPRESA S.r.l (hereinafter referred to as Supplier) social security number/VAT number: 10748851002, with registered office in Rome (Rm), Via Pio Foà, 28 00152 as a provider for development and maintenance services of the web platform/as a provider for development, delivery and operational management services of the technology platforms used and connected to the site. The personal data collected, are also processed by CNT staff, which acts on the basis of specific instructions provided for the purposes and methods of processing.

PERSONAL DATA STORAGE PERIOD

Personal data will be kept for as long as strictly necessary in order to achieve the aforementioned purposes for which they are processed, without prejudice to the storage times required by law.

TREATMENT METHODS

Personal data is processed by automated tools for as long as strictly necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES

In the cases provided, interested parties have the right to obtain from CNT, access to personal data and its correction or cancellation or the limitation of the processing that concerns them or to oppose the processing (articles 15 and following of the Regulation). You can exercise your rights by sending a request via e-mail to the address: cnt@pec.iss.it, it is not subject to any formal restriction and it is free of charge.

RIGHT TO CLAIM

Interested parties who believe that the processing of their personal data carried out through this website is in violation of the provisions of the Regulations, have the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority, based in Rome, Piazza di Monte Citorio n.121, postcode 00187, to the addresses specifically published on the institutional website of the Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it) as envisaged by art. 77 of the Regulation, or to take legal action (art. 79 of the Regulation).